Election 2016: List of Women Candidates for U.S. Congress and Statewide Elected Executive Office

Election 2016: Women Candidates

 
Summary of women candidates 2016
Includes summary stats for women candidates at each level: number of women running by party and seat type (incumbent, open seat, challenger); previous record numbers of candidates; number of women currently serving.

AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN
MO MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR SC SD TN TX VA VI VT WA WV WY

General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=Open Unopposed, O?=Open seat if defeats Incumbent in Primary.

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
Election
Results
  U.S. Pres.   Hillary Clinton (D) O Lost
         
AK U.S. Sen.   Lisa Murkowski (R) I WON
        ↑↑
AL P.S.C.   Twinkle Cavanaugh (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Martha Roby (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 07 Terri Sewell (D) I WON
        ↑↑
AS U.S. Del. AL Aumua Amata Radewagen (R) I WON
  U.S. Del. AL Vaitamasa Salu Hurkin-Fineu (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
AZ U.S. Sen.   Ann Kirkpartrick (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Martha McSally (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 05 Talia Fuentes (D) O Lost
U.S. Rep. 07 Eve Nunez (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Kyrsten Sinema (D) I WON
        ↑↑
AR U.S. Rep. 02 Dianne Curry (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
CA U.S. Sen.   Kamala Harris (D) O WON
  U.S. Sen.   Loretta Sanchez (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Doris Matsui (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 08 Rita Ramirez (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 12 Nancy Pelosi (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 13 Barbara Lee (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 13 Suzanne Caro (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 14 Jackie Speier (D) I/U WON
  U.S. Rep. 18 Anna Eshoo (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 19 Zoe Lofgren (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 20 Casey Lucius (R) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 23 Wendy Reed (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 26 Julia Brownley (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 27 Judy Chu (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 28 Lenore Solis (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 32 Grace Napolitano (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 34 Adrienne Edward (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 35 Norma Torres (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 37 Karen Bass (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 38 Linda Sánchez (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) I/U WON
  U.S. Rep. 43 Maxine Waters (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 44 Nannette Barragan (D) O WON
  U.S. Rep. 45 Mimi Walters (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 48 Sue Savary (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 52 Denise Gitsham (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 53 Susan Davis (D) I WON
          ↑↑
CO U.S. Rep. 01 Diana DeGette (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 03 Gail Schwartz (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Misty Plowright (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Morgan Carroll (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
CT U.S. Rep. 02 Daria Novak (R) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 03 Rosa DeLauro (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 05 Elizabeth Esty (D) I WON
        ↑↑
DC U.S. Del. AL Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) I WON
          ↑↑
DE Lt. Gov.   Bethany Hall-Liong (D) O WON
  U.S. Rep. AL Lisa Blunt Rochester (D) O WON
          ↑↑
FL U.S. Rep. 05 Glo Smith (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Stephanie Murphy (D) C WON
  U.S. Rep. 08 Corry Westbrook (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Val Demings (D) O WON
  U.S. Rep. 10 Thuy Lowe (R) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 14 Kathy Castor (D) I WON
  U,S. Rep. 14 Christine Quinn (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 16 Jan Schneider (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 17 April Freeman (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 21 Lois Frankel (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 22 Andrea Leigh McGee (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 24 Frederica Wilson (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 25 Alina Valdes (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) I WON
          ↑↑
GA U.S. Rep. 03 Angela Pendley (D) O Lost
U.S. Rep. 12 Tricia Carpenter McCracken (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
GU U.S. Del. AL Madelaine Bordallo (D) I WON
          ↑↑
HI U.S. Rep. 01 Shirlene Ostow (R) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 01 Colleen Hanabusa (D) O WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Tulsi Gabbard (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 02 Angela Kaaihue (R) C Lost
          ↑↑
ID U.S. Rep. 02 Jennifer Martinez (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
IL Compt.   Leslie Munger (R) I Lost
  Compt.   Susanna Mendoza (D) C WON
  U.S. Sen.   Tammy Duckworth (D) C WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Robin Kelly (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 06 Amanda Howland (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Jan Schakowsky (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 09 Joan McCarthy Lesonde (R) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 11 Tonia Khouri (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 17 Cheri Bustos (D) I WON
          ↑↑
IN Lt. Gov.   Christina Hale (D) O Lost
  Lt. Gov.   Suzanne Crouch (R) O WON
  Sup. P.I.   Glenda Ritz (D) I Lost
  Sup. P.I.   Jennifer McCormick (R) C WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Jackie Walorski (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 05 Susan Brooks (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 05 Angela Demaree (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Catherine "Cat" Ping (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Shellii Yoder (D) O Lost
          ↑↑
IA U.S. Sen.   Patty Judge (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Monica Vernon (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Kim Weaver (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
KS U.S. Rep. 02 Lynn Jenkins (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Britani Potter (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
KY U.S. Rep. 06 Nancy Jo Kemper (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
LA U.S. Sen.   Caroline Fayard (D) O Lost
          ↑↑
MA U.S. Rep. 03 Niki Tsongas (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 03 Ann Wofford (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Katherine Clark (D) I WON
        ↑↑
ME U.S. Rep. 01 Chellie Pingree (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Emily Cain (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
MD U.S. Sen.   Kathy Szeliga (R) O Lost
U.S. Rep. 06 Amie Hoeber (R) C Lost
          ↑↑
MI U.S. Rep. 07 Gretchen Driskell (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 08 Suzanne Shkrehi (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 12 Debbie Dingell (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 14 Brenda Lawrence (D) I WON
          ↑↑
MN U.S. Rep. 02 Angie Craig (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Terri Bonoff (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 04 Betty McCollum (D) I WON
          ↑↑
MO Aty. Gen.   Teresa Hensley (D) O Lost
  Sec. St.   Robin Smith (D) O Lost
  St. Treas.   Judy Baker (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann Wagner (R) I WON
U.S. Rep. 04 Vicky Hartzler (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 07 Genevieve Williams (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
MT Lt. Gov.   Lesley Robinson (R) C Lost
  Sec. St.   Monica Lindeen (D) O Lost
  Sup. P.I.   Melissa Romano (D) O Lost
Sup. P.I.   Elsie Arntzen (R) O WON
  U.S. Rep. AL Denise Juneau (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
NH U.S. Sen.   Maggie Hassan (D) C WON
  U.S. Sen.   Kelly Ayotte (R) I Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Carol Shea-Porter (D) C WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann McLane Kuster (D) I WON
          ↑↑
NJ U.S. Rep. 04 Lorna Phillipson (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 12 Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) I WON
          ↑↑
NM Sec. St.   Maggie Toulouse Oliver (D) O WON
  Sec. St.   Nora Espinoza (R) O Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Michelle Lujan Grisham (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 02 Merrie Lee Soules (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
NY U.S. Sen.   Wendy Long (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 01 Anna Throne-Holst (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Kathleen Rice (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 06 Grace Meng (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 07 Nydia Velazquez (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 09 Yvette Clarke (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 12 Carolyn Maloney (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 17 Nita Lowey (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 19 Zephyr Teachout (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 21 Elise Stafanik (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 22 Claudia Tenney (R) O WON
  U.S. Rep. 22 Kim Myers (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 24 Colleen Deacon (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 25 Louise Slaughter (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 26 Shelly Schratz (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 27 Diana Kastenbaum (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
NE P.S. C.   Mary Ridder (R) O  
          ↑↑
NV U.S. Sen.   Catherine Cortez Masto (D) O WON
  U.S. Rep. 01 Dina Titus (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 01 Mary Perry (R) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 03 Jacky Rosen (D) O WON
          ↑↑
NC Lt. Gov.   Linda Coleman (D) C Lost
  Sec. St.   Elaine Marshall (D) I WON
  St. Aud.   Beth Wood (D) I  
  C. Labor   Cherie Berry (R) I WON
  Sup. P.I.   June Atkinson (D) I Lost
  U.S. Sen.   Deborah Ross (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Sue Googe (R) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 05 Virginia Foxx (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 12 Alma Adams (D) I WON
          ↑↑
ND Lt. Gov.   Joan Heckaman (D) O Lost
  St. Treas.   Kelly Schmidt (R) I WON
  Sup. P.I.   Kirsten Baesler (R) I WON
  Ins. C.   Ruth Buffalo (D) O Lost
P.S.C.   Julie Fedorchak (R) I WON
  P.S.C.   Marlo Hunte-Beaubrun (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
OH U.S. Rep. 01 Michelle Young (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Joyce Beatty (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 04 Janet Garrett (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Marcy Kaptur (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 11 Marcia Fudge (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 11 Beverly A. Goldstein (R) C Lost
          ↑↑
OK Corp. C.   Dana Murphy (R) I WON
U.S. Rep. 04 Christina Owen (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
OR Gov.   Kate Brown (D) I WON
Aty. Gen.   Ellen Rosenblum (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzanne Bonamici (D) I WON
          ↑↑
PA U.S. Sen.   Kathleen "Katie" McGinty (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 01 Deborah Williams (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Kerith Strano Taylor (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Mary Ellen Balchinus (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 12 Erin McClelland (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 16 Christina Hartman (D) O Lost
        ↑↑
PR U.S. Del.   Jenniffer A. Gonzalez (R) O  WON
  U.S. Del.   Marina Nogales Molinelli (other) O Lost
         
SC U.S. Rep. 06 Laura Sterling (R) C Lost
        ↑↑
SD U.S. Rep. AL Kristi Noem (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. AL Paula Hawks (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
TN U.S. Rep. 03 Melody Shekari (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Stacy Ries Snider (R) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 06 Diane Black (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 07 Marsha Blackburn (R) I WON
          ↑↑
TX U.S. Rep. 01 Shirley McKellar (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Ruby Faye Woolridge (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Tawana Cadien (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 12 Kay Granger (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 18 Sheila Jackson Lee (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 18 Lori Bartley (R) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 24 Jan McDowell (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 25 Kathi Thomas (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 35 Susan Narvaiz (R) C Lost
          ↑↑
UT U.S. Sen.   Misty Snow (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 02 Charlene Albarran (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mia Love (R) I WON
          ↑↑
VA U.S. Rep. 02 Shaun Brown (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Jane Dittmar (D) O Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Eileen Bedell (D) C Lost
U.S. Rep. 10 Barbara Comstock (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 10 LuAnn Bennett (D) C Lost
        ↑↑
VI U.S. Del. AL Stacey Plaskett (D) I WON
          ↑↑
VT Gov.   Sue Minter (D) O Lost
St. Treas.   Beth Pearce (D) I WON
  Aty. Gen.   Deborah Bucknam (R) O Lost
          ↑↑
WA Sec. St.   Kim Wyman (R) I WON
  Sec. St.   Tina Podlodowski (D) C Lost
  St. Aud.   Pat "Patrice" McCarthy (D) O WON
  Sup. P.I.   Erin Jones (NP) C TCTC
  Land Comm.   Hilary Franz (D) O WON
  U.S. Sen.   Patty Murray (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzan DelBene (D) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 03 Jaime Herrera Buetler (R) I WON
U.S. Rep. 05 Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) I WON
  U.S. Rep. 07 Pramila Jayapal (D) O WON
          ↑↑
WI U.S. Rep. 04 Gwen Moore (D) I WON
U.S. Rep. 06 Sarah Lloyd (D) C Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Mary Hoeft (D) C Lost
          ↑↑
WV Sec. St.   Natalie Tennant (D) I Lost
St. Aud.   Mary Ann Claytor (D) O Lost
  St. Treas.   Ann Urling (R) C Lost
          ↑↑
WY U.S. Rep. AL Liz Cheney (R) O WON