Rebound Candidates for Congress 2020

Rebound Candidates

Women congressional and statewide candidates who lost in 2018 and are likely to run again in 2020 for the same or different office.
To see the full list of 2020 candidates, click here.
To see summary of 2020 candidates, click here.


Of the total unsuccessful candidates that ran for congressional and statewide offices in 2018, 12% are likely to run again in 2020.

      2020 Projected Candidacy     2018 Candidacy
State Office Dist. Name and Party Seat Status    2018 Office 2018
District
Nominee
in 2018
AK                
  U.S. Rep. AL Alyse Galvin (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
AZ                
  U.S. Rep. 4 Delina DiSanto (D) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Joan Greene (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Hiral Vyas Tipirneni (D) C   U.S. Rep. 8 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Anita Malik (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
CA                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Audrey Denney (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 10 Marla Sousa Livengood (R) C   U.S. Rep. 9 N
  U.S. Rep. 36 Erin Cruz (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 39 Young Kim (R) C   U.S. Rep. 39 Y
  U.S. Rep. 41 Aja Smith (R) C   U.S. Rep. 41 N
  U.S. Rep. 42 Julia Peacock (D) C   U.S. Rep. 42 N
  U.S. Rep. 53 Sara Jacobs (D) O   U.S. Rep. 49 N
                 
CO                
  U.S. Sen.   Stephanie Rose Spaulding (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 3 Diane Mitsch Bush (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
FL                
  U.S. Rep. 7 Vennia Francois (R) C   U.S. Rep. 7 N
  U.S. Rep. 11 Dana Cottrell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 Y
  U.S. Rep. 15 Kristen Carlson (D) C   U.S. Rep. 15 Y
  U.S. Rep. 16 Jan Schneider (D) C   U.S. Rep. 16 N
  U.S. Rep. 20 Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick CP   U.S. Rep. 20 N
  U.S. Rep. 27 Maria Salazar (R) C   U.S. Rep. 27 Y
                 
GA                
  U.S. Sen.   Sarah Riggs Amico C   Lt. Gov.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Lisa Ring (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Barbara Seidman (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 6 Karen Handel (R) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
  U.S. Rep. 7 Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) O   U.S. Rep. 7 Y
                 
IA                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Rita Hart (D) O   Lt. Gov.    Y
                 
IL                
  U.S. Rep. 3 Marie Newman (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 3 N
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jeanne Ives (R) C   Governor   N
  U.S. Rep. 13 Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D) C   U.S. Rep. 13 Y
                 
IN                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Pat Hackett (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Dee Thornton (D) O   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jeannine Lee Lake (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
KY                
  U.S. Sen.   Amy McGrath (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
MA                
  U.S. Rep. 6 Barbara L'Italien (D) O   U.S. Rep. 3 N
  U.S. Rep. 8 Brianna Wu (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 8 N
                 
MD                
  U.S. Rep. 7 Kimberly Bizon (R) O   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
ME                
  U.S. Sen.   Betsy Sweet (D) C   Governor   N
                 
MI                
  U.S. Rep. 10 Kimberly Bizon (D) O   U.S. Rep. 10 Y
                 
MO                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Cori Bush (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 3 Katy Geppert (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
MT                
  U.S. Rep. AL Kathleen Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
NC                
  U.S. Rep. 10 Gina Collias (D) C   U.S. Rep. 10 N
                 
NH                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Lynne Blankenbeker (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
                 
NJ                
  U.S. Sen.   Lisa McCormick (D) CP   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Sen.   Natalie Rivera (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Sen.   Tricia Flanagan (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
                 
NM                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Michelle Garcia Holmes (R) C   Lt. Gov.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 2 Yvette Herrell (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
NY                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Liuba Gretchen Shirley (D) O   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
  U.S. Rep. 18 Chele Farley (R) C   U.S. Sen.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 21 Tedra L. Cobb (D) C   U.S. Rep. 21 Y
  U.S. Rep. 22 Claudia Tenney (R) C   U.S. Rep. 22 Y
  U.S. Rep. 23 Tracy Mitrano (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Dana Balter (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
                 
OK                
  U.S. Sen.   Elysabeth Britt (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 N
                 
OR                
  Sec. St.   Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) O   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
  U.S. Rep. 2 Raz Mason (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
                 
TN                
  U.S. Sen.   Diane Black (R) O   Governor   N
  U.S. Rep. 2 Renee Hoyos (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
TX                
  U.S. Sen.   M.J. Hegar (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 Y
  U.S. Sen.   Sema Hernandez (D) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 14 Adrienne Bell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 14 Y
  U.S. Rep. 18 Ava Pate (R) C   U.S. Rep. 18 N
  U.S. Rep. 21 Jennie Lou Leeder (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 N
  U.S. Rep. 22 Kathaleen Wall (R) O   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 23 Gina Ortiz Jones (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 23 Alma Arrendondo-Lynch (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 23 N
  U.S. Rep. 24 Jan McDowell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Kim Olson (D) C   Comm. Agri.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 25 Julie Oliver (D) C   U.S. Rep. 25 Y
  U.S. Rep. 31 Christine Mann (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 N
                 
UT                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Mary Burkett (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 4 Mia Love C   U.S. Rep. 4 Y
                 
VA                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Vangie Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
                 
WA                
  U.S. Rep. 3 Carolyn Long (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
  U.S. Rep. 10 Nancy Dailey Slotnick (R) C   U.S. Rep. 10 N
                 
WI                
  U.S. Rep. 4 Cindy Werner (R) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N