Rutgers Logo Rutgers University
Center for American Women and Politics
Eagleton Institute of Politics
CAWP

Facts


LIST OF WOMEN CANDIDATES - ELECTION 2008
State Legislative Office

Women Candidates for Congressional and Statewide Office available here.

 

General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=O Unopposed, O?=Open seat if defeats Incumbent in Primary.

TCTC = Too Close to Call

States AK - LA ||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
States MA - NY ||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
||
States OH - WY
AK AL AR MA MD ME OH OK OR
  AZ CA CO MI MN MO PA RI SC
  CT DE FL MS MT NC SD TN TX
  GA HI IA ND NE NH UT VA VT
  ID IL IN NJ NM NV WA WI WV
  KS KY LA NY     WY    
State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party
General
Seat
Won
Lost
     
OH Sen. 2 Jackie  Brown (D)
C
L
Sen. 7 Kathryn  Bridgman (D)
C
L
Sen. 11 Teresa  Fedor (D)
HO
  Sen. 13 Susan L. Morano (D)
HO
  Sen. 16 Danielle  Blue (D)
O
L
Sen. 21 Shirley A. Smith (D)
HO
Sen. 25 Nina  Turner (D)
HO
  Sen. 26 Karen L. Gillmor (R)
O
W
  Sen. 32 Capri S. Cafaro (D)
I
W
       
  Rep. 1 Linda S. Bolon (D)
I
W
  Rep. 1 Caroline  Hergenrother (R)
C
L
  Rep. 2 Janice  Lanier (D)
O
L
Rep. 7 Beverly  Valencic (R)
C
L
Rep. 9 Barbara  Boyd (D)
I
W
Rep. 11 Sandra  Williams (D)
I
W
  Rep. 11 Rosalind A. McAllister (R)
C
L
  Rep. 13 Mary-Louise  Kirk (R)
C
L
  Rep. 16 Jennifer  Brady (D)
I
L
Rep. 16 Nan  Baker (R)
C
W
Rep. 18 Colleen  Grady (R)
O
L
Rep. 19 Marian  Harris (D)
O
W
  Rep. 20 Nancy  Garland (D)
C
W
  Rep. 23 Cheryl  Grossman (R)
O
W
Rep. 26 Tracy  Heard (D)
I
W
Rep. 28 Connie  Pillich (D)
C
W
  Rep. 31 Denise  Driehaus (D)
O
W
  Rep. 37 Andi  Eveslage (D)
O
L
  Rep. 37 Peggy  Lehner (R)
O
W
  Rep. 38 Susan W. Lienesch (D)
O
L
  Rep. 40 Ann E. Siefker (R)
O
L
  Rep. 43 Judy  Jones (R)
C
L
Rep. 46 Darlene  Dunn (D)
C
L
Rep. 46 Barbara R. Sears (R)
I
W
  Rep. 48 Edna  Brown (D)
I
W
  Rep. 48 Carolyn J. Eyre (R)
C
L
  Rep. 50 Celeste M. DeHoff (D)
O
L
Rep. 62 Lorraine M. Fende (D)
I
W
Rep. 63 Carol-Ann  Schindel (R)
I
L
Rep. 65 Sandra Stabile Harwood (D)
I
W
  Rep. 67 Shannon  Jones (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 68 Kathleen  Chandler (D)
I
W
Rep. 79 Melissa  Stanley (D)
O
L
Rep. 82 Wanda  Sharrock (D)
O
L
  Rep. 84 Connie  Crockett (D)
O
L
  Rep. 90 Margaret Ann Ruhl (R)
C
W
  Rep. 92 Debbie  Phillips (D)
O
W
  Rep. 92 Jill  Thompson (R)
O
L
  Rep. 93 Jennifer D. Garrison (D)
I
W
  Rep. 94 Jennifer  Stewart (D)
O
L
Rep. 99 Deborah  Newcomb (D)
I
W
OK Sen. 11 Judy Eason McIntyre (D)
I/U
W
Sen. 13 Susan  Paddack (D)
I/U
W
Sen. 15 Diane M. Drum (D)
C
L
  Sen. 18 Mary  Easley (D)
HO
  Sen. 37 Nancy C. Riley (D)
I
L
  Sen. 44 Debbe  Leftwich (D)
HO
Sen. 48 Constance N. Johnson (D)
HO
     
Rep. 13 Debbie A. Lienhart (R)
C
L
  Rep. 23 Connie  Dodson (D)
C
L
  Rep. 23 Sue V. Tibbs (R)
I
W
Rep. 29 Skye  McNiel (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 31 Jennifer  Sherrill (D)
C
L
  Rep. 33 Lee R. Denney (R)
I
W
  Rep. 39 Marian  Cooksey (R)
I
W
  Rep. 42 Lisa J. Billy (R)
I
W
  Rep. 46 Miranda  Norman (D)
C
L
  Rep. 47 Leslie  Osborn (R)
O
W
  Rep. 50 Daisy  Lawler (D)
C
L
Rep. 64 Ann  Coody (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 67 Pam  Peterson (R)
I
W
  Rep. 78 Jeannie  McDaniel (D)
I
W
  Rep. 82 Jane  Anderson (D)
C
L
Rep. 84 Sally  Kern (R)
I
W
Rep. 87 Dana  Orwig (D)
O
L
  Rep. 89 Rebecca  Hamilton (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 90 Linda  James (D)
C
L
  Rep. 96 Dianne  Hunter (D)
O
L
Rep. 99 Anastasia  Pittman (D)
I
W
     
OR Sen. 5 Joanne  Verger (D)
I/U
W
  Sen. 7 Vicki L. Walker (D)
HO
  Sen. 10 Jackie  Winters (R)
HO
Sen. 14 Lisa  Michaels (R)
C
L
Sen. 16 Elizabeth "Betsy" Johnson (D)
HO
  Sen. 17 Suzanne  Bonamici (D)
I
W
  Sen. 18 Ginny  Burdick (D)
I
W
  Sen. 21 Diane  Rosenbaum (D)
O/U
W
  Sen. 22 Margaret L. Carter (D)
I/U
W
  Sen. 23 Jackie  Dingfelder (D)
O/U
W
  Sen. 25 Laurie Monnes Anderson (D)
I
W
Sen. 27 Maren  Lundgren (D)
O
L
     
  Rep. 3 Julie  Rubenstein (D)
C
L
  Rep. 6 Lynn  Howe (D)
C
L
Rep. 10 Jean  Cowan (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 12 Elizabeth Terry Beyer (D)
I
W
  Rep. 13 Nancy  Nathanson (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 16 Sara A. Gelser (D)
I
W
  Rep. 17 Sherrie  Sprenger (R)
I
W
Rep. 20 Vicki  Berger (R)
I
W
Rep. 22 Betty  Komp (D)
I
W
Rep. 25 Kim  Thatcher (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 26 Jessica  Adamson (D)
O
L
  Rep. 32 Deborah  Boone (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 36 Mary  Nolan (D)
I
W
Rep. 37 Michele  Eberle (D)
C
L
  Rep. 41 Carolyn  Tomei (D)
I
W
  Rep. 44 Tina  Kotek (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 51 Linda  Flores (R)
I
L
  Rep. 52 Suzanne  VanOrman (D)
O
W
  Rep. 54 Judy  Stiegler (D)
C
W
     
PA Sen. 2 Christine M. Tartaglione (D)
HO
  Sen. 3 Shirley M. Kitchen (D)
I
W
  Sen. 4 LeAnna M. Washington (D)
HO
  Sen. 15 Judy  Hirsh (D)
C
L
  Sen. 18 Lisa  Boscola (D)
HO
Sen. 20 Lisa  Baker (R)
HO
Sen. 21 Mary Jo White (R)
I/U
W
  Sen. 31 Susan  Kiskis (D)
C
L
  Sen. 31 Patricia H. Vance (R)
I
W
  Sen. 37 Amy Jude Schmotzer (D)
C
L
Sen. 39 Kim  Ward (R)
O
W
Sen. 40 Jane Clare Orie (R)
HO
Sen. 49 Cindy  Purvis (D)
C
L
  Sen. 49 Jane  Earll (R)
I
W
       
Rep. 17 Michele  Brooks (R)
I
W
Rep. 22 Chelsa  Wagner (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 39 Monica A. Douglas (R)
C
L
  Rep. 41 Katie  True (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 44 Ayanna M. Lee (D)
C
L
  Rep. 52 Deberah  Kula (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 56 Susanna  Lisotto (R)
C
L
  Rep. 61 Kate M. Harper (R)
I
W
Rep. 63 Donna  Oberlander (R)
O
W
Rep. 65 Kathy L. Rapp (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 88 Margaret M. Stuski (D)
O
L
Rep. 88 Sheryl M. Delozier (R)
O
W
  Rep. 94 Deb  Tillman (D)
C
L
  Rep. 101 Mauree  Gingrich (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 102 Rosemarie  Swanger (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 104 Patricia  Garcia (D)
C
L
Rep. 104 Susan C. 'Sue' Helm (R)
I
W
Rep. 106 Phyllis  Bennett (D)
C
L
  Rep. 109 Nancy  Schott (D)
C
L
  Rep. 110 Tina  Pickett (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 111 Sandra J. Major (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 117 Karen  Boback (R)
I
W
  Rep. 120 Phyllis  Mundy (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 131 Karen D. Beyer (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 132 Jennifer L. Mann (D)
I
W
  Rep. 143 Diane  Allison (D)
C
L
  Rep. 143 Marguerite  Quinn (R)
I
W
  Rep. 144 Katharine M. Watson (R)
I
W
Rep. 149 Lynn  Lechter (R)
O
L
Rep. 152 Lisa  Romaniello (D)
C
L
  Rep. 156 Barbara McIlvaine Smith (D)
I
W
  Rep. 167 Carol  Palmaccio (D)
C
L
  Rep. 171 Joanne  Tosti-Vasey (D)
C
L
Rep. 173 Belinda C. Nelson (R)
C
L
Rep. 182 Babette  Josephs (D)
I
W
Rep. 183 Julie  Harhart (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 185 Kamalah K. Brown (R)
C
L
  Rep. 190 Vanessa L. Brown (D)
O
W
Rep. 192 Louise Williams Bishop (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 194 Kathy  Manderino (D)
I
W
  Rep. 198 Rosita C. Youngblood (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 200 Cherelle L. Parker (D)
I/U
W
     
RI Sen. 1 Maryellen  Goodwin (D)
I
W
  Sen. 3 Rhoda E. Perry (D)
I/U
W
  Sen. 4 Christine Corene Spaziano (R)
C
L
Sen. 12 June N. Gibbs (R)
I
L
Sen. 13 M. Teresa Paiva-Weed (D)
I
W
  Sen. 13 Donna J. Perry (R)
C
L
  Sen. 16 Elizabeth A. Crowley (D)
C
W
Sen. 19 Kathleen E. McCurdy (R)
C
L
Sen. 26 Beatrice A. Lanzi (D)
I
W
  Sen. 27 Hanna M. Gallo (D)
O/U
W
  Sen. 31 Erin P. Lynch (D)
O
W
Sen. 37 V. Susan Sosnowski (D)
I/U
W
     
  Rep. 3 Edith H. Ajello (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 7 Joanne M. Giannini (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 9 Anastasia P. Williams (D)
I
W
Rep. 11 Grace  Diaz (D)
I
W
  Rep. 11 Renay  Omisore (R)
C
L
  Rep. 14 Charlene  Lima (D)
I
W
Rep. 21 Eileen Slattery Naughton (D)
I
W
Rep. 27 Patricia  Serpa (D)
I
W
  Rep. 27 Ericka Joy Atwell (R)
C
L
  Rep. 30 Jean Ann Guliano (D)
C
L
Rep. 31 Ann Marie Marshall (R)
C
L
Rep. 36 Donna M. Walsh (D)
I
W
  Rep. 38 Nancy N. Richmond (R)
C
L
Rep. 43 Deborah A. Fellela (D)
I
W
  Rep. 44 Jennifer L. Hirons (R)
C
L
  Rep. 46 Mary Ann  Shallcross-Smith (D)
C
W
Rep. 49 Lisa  Baldelli-Hunt (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 52 Karen L. MacBeth (D)
O
W
  Rep. 60 Elaine A. Coderre (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 62 Elizabeth M. Dennigan (D)
I
W
Rep. 66 Joy  Hearn (D)
O
W
Rep. 66 Margaret E. Kane (R)
O
L
  Rep. 72 Amy G. Rice (D)
I
W
  Rep. 74 Deborah L. Ruggiero (D)
C
W
     
SC Sen. 16 Mandy D. Powers Norrell (D)
O
L
  Sen. 26 Margaret J. Gamble (R)
O
L
  Sen. 33 Jara  Uzenda (D)
C
L
Sen. 35 Karen  Michalik (R)
C
L
     
  Rep. 12 J. Anne  Parks (D)
I
W
  Rep. 22 Wendy  Nanney (R)
O/U
W
Rep. 23 Chandra Elisa Dillard (D)
O
W
Rep. 36 Rita  Allison (R)
O/U
W
  Rep. 45 Deborah  Long (R)
O
W
  Rep. 52 Laurie Slade Funderburk (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 56 Denny Woodall Neilson (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 64 Cathy B. Harvin (D)
I
W
  Rep. 64 Britton S. Pruett (R)
C
L
  Rep. 66 Gilda  Cobb-Hunter (D)
I
W
Rep. 78 Joan  Brady (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 83 Judith L. Hamilton (D)
O
L
  Rep. 87 Nikki  Haley (R)
I
W
  Rep. 94 Jenny  Horne (R)
O/U
W
Rep. 97 Patsy  Knight (D)
I
W
Rep. 98 Annette D. Young (R)
O/U
W
  Rep. 108 Vida O. Miller (D)
I
W
  Rep. 108 Jill  Kelso (R)
C
L
Rep. 115 Anne L. Peterson Hutto (D)
C
W
Rep. 121 Naomi Bonnie Adams (R)
C
L
  Rep. 124 Shannon S. Erickson (R)
I
W
     
SD Sen. 5 Nancy Turbak Berry (D)
I
W
  Sen. 7 Pam  Merchant (D)
C
W
  Sen. 10 Clara Saeni Hart (D)
C
L
Sen. 12 Sandy  Jerstad (D)
I
W
Sen. 13 Phyllis  Heineman (R)
C
L
  Sen. 15 Kathy  Miles (D)
O
W
  Sen. 16 Margaret Vandemore Gillespie (D)
C
W
Sen. 18 Jean M. Hunhoff (R)
I/U
W
Sen. 21 Charon  Asetoyer (D)
C
L
  Sen. 24 Kim  Sargent (D)
C
L
  Sen. 26 Julie A. Bartling (D)
I
W
Sen. 27 Theresa "Huck" Two Bulls (D)
I
L
Sen. 31 Nyla  Griffith (D)
C
L
  Sen. 35 Theresa  Spry (D)
O
L
       
Rep. 1 Susan  Wismer (D)
O
W
Rep. 2 Elaine M. Elliott (D)
O
W
  Rep. 5 Juanita  Lentz (D)
C
L
  Rep. 6 Cynthia  Johnson (D)
C
L
Rep. 6 Kristi  Noem (R)
I
W
Rep. 7 Abigail  Howell (D)
C
L
  Rep. 7 Carol A. Pitts (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 8 Patricia K. Stricherz (R)
C
L
Rep. 9 Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe (D)
C
L
Rep. 9 Deb  Peters (R)
I
W
  Rep. 10 Mary Ann Giebink (D)
C
L
  Rep. 10 Shantel  Krebs (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 12 Paula L. Johnson (D)
O
L
Rep. 13 Susan 'Susy' Blake (D)
O
W
  Rep. 14 Joni Clark Cutler (R)
I
W
  Rep. 15 Martha  Vanderlinde (D)
O
W
Rep. 15 Tamera "Tammy" Weis (R)
O
L
Rep. 16 Janelle M. O'Connor (D)
O
L
  Rep. 21 Diane L. Kastner (D)
C
L
  Rep. 22 Peggy Anne Gibson (D)
O
W
Rep. 24 Jodi R. Owen (D)
O
L
Rep. 24 Ann  Eichinger (D)
O
L
  Rep. 026A Kathy  Chauncey (R)
C
L
  Rep. 026B Kim L. Vanneman (R)
I
W
Rep. 27 Dawn M. Rasmussen (R)
O/U
L
Rep. 028A Betty  Olson (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 30 Jacqueline  Gerenz (D)
O
L
  Rep. 30 Kathleen  Ann (D)
O
L
Rep. 32 Bethany  Wojahn (D)
O
L
Rep. 33 Kimberly  Henderson (D)
O
L
  Rep. 33 Jacqueline  Sly (R)
O
W
  Rep. 34 Lisa F. Cook (D)
O
L
Rep. 35 Fern Y. Johnson (D)
O
L
TN Sen. 6 Jamie  Woodson (R)
I
W
Sen. 12 Becky  Ruppe (D)
O
L
Sen. 15 Charlotte  Burks (D)
HO
  Sen. 16 Jean Anne Rogers (D)
C
L
  Sen. 17 Mae A. Beavers (R)
HO
Sen. 18 Diane L. Black (R)
I
W
Sen. 19 Thelma  Harper (D)
HO
  Sen. 26 Dolores Gresham (R)
O
W
  Sen. 29 Ophelia  Ford (D)
HO
Sen. 30 Beverly Robison Marrero (D)
I/U
W
     
Rep. 15 Rachel L. Ray (R)
C
L
  Rep. 16 Barbara  Nicodemus (D)
C
L
  Rep. 28 Tommie F. Brown (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 29 JoAnne  Favors (D)
I
W
Rep. 34 Donna  Rowland (R)
I
W
  Rep. 40 Terri Lynn Weaver (R)
C
W
  Rep. 45 Debra Young Maggart (R)
I
W
  Rep. 53 Janis Baird Sontany (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 54 Brenda  Gilmore (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 56 Beth Halteman Harwell (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 57 Susan M. Lynn (R)
I
W
  Rep. 58 Mary  Pruitt (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 59 Sherry Stoner Jones (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 62 Barbara Blanton (R)
C
L
Rep. 77 Judy  Baker (D)
O
W
  Rep. 86 Barbara  Cooper (D)
I
W
  Rep. 87 Karen D. Camper (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 89 Jeanne  Richardson (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 91 Lois M. DeBerry (D)
I
W
TX Sen. 8 Florence  Shapiro (R)
HO
Sen. 10 Wendy R. Davis (D)
C
W
Sen. 12 Jane  Nelson (R)
HO
  Sen. 21 Judith  Zaffirini (D)
I
W
  Sen. 26 Leticia  Van de Putte (D)
I/U
W
     
Rep. 4 Betty  Brown (R)
I
W
  Rep. 13 Lois W. Kolkhorst (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 27 Dora F. Olivo (D)
I
W
Rep. 28 Dorothy  Bottos (D)
C
L
Rep. 30 Geanie W. Morrison (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 34 Connie  Scott (R)
C
L
  Rep. 35 Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 41 Veronica  Gonzales (D)
I
W
Rep. 43 Tara Rios Ybarra (D)
O/U
W
  Rep. 46 Dawnna M. Dukes (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 47 Valinda  Bolton (D)
I
W
Rep. 47 Donna  Keel (R)
C
L
Rep. 48 Donna  Howard (D)
I
W
  Rep. 48 Pamela  Waggoner (R)
C
L
  Rep. 52 Diana  Maldonado (D)
O
W
Rep. 64 Myra  Crownover (R)
I
W
Rep. 71 Susan  King (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 76 Norma  Chavez (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 77 Marisa  Marquez (D)
O/U
W
Rep. 89 Jodie  Laubenberg (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 92 Kalandra N. Wheeler (D)
C
L
  Rep. 93 Paula Hightower Pierson (D)
I
W
  Rep. 94 Diane  Patrick (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 98 Nancy  Moffat (D)
C
L
Rep. 98 Vicki  Truitt (R)
I
W
  Rep. 99 Sheila  Ford (D)
C
L
  Rep. 100 Terri  Hodge (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 102 Carol  Kent (D)
O
W
Rep. 105 Linda  Harper-Brown (R)
I
W
  Rep. 106 Karen  Wiegman (R)
C
L
  Rep. 109 Helen  Giddings (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 110 Barbara Mallory Caraway (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 111 Yvonne  Davis (D)
I
W
  Rep. 112 Angie Chen Butten (R)
O
W
  Rep. 112 Sandra Phuong Vule (D)
O
L
Rep. 120 Ruth Jones McClendon (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 122 Frances  Carnot (D)
C
L
  Rep. 126 Patricia  Harless (R)
I
W
  Rep. 129 Sherrie L. Matula (D)
C
L
Rep. 131 Alma A. Allen (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 133 Kristi  Thibaut (D)
C
W
  Rep. 134 Ellen  Cohen (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 136 Beverly  Woolley (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 138 Virginia 'Ginny' Stogner McDavid (D)
C
L
Rep. 141 Senfronia  Thompson (D)
I
W
  Rep. 143 Ana E. Hernandez (D)
I
W
  Rep. 143 Dorothy  Olmos (R)
C
L
Rep. 145 Carol  Alvarado (D)
O
W
Rep. 145 Patricia  Rodriguez (R)
O
L
  Rep. 148 Jessica Christine Farrar (D)
I
W
  Rep. 150 Debbie  Riddle (R)
I
W
     
UT Sen. 1 Luz  Robles (D)
O
W
  Sen. 4 Patricia W. Jones (D)
HO
  Sen. 5 Karen  Mayne (D)
I
W
Sen. 6 Cora Lee Jckowski (D)
C
L
Sen. 8 Karen W. Morgan (D)
C
W
  Sen. 8 Carlene M. Walker (R)
I
L
  Sen. 15 Margaret  Dayton (R)
HO
Sen. 16 RaDene  Hatfield (D)
C
L
     
  Rep. 1 Ronda Rudd Menlove (R)
I
W
  Rep. 3 Tanya T. Taylor (D)
C
L
Rep. 5 Suzanne  Marychild (D)
C
L
Rep. 6 Ava L. Painter (D)
C
L
  Rep. 14 Marcie  West (D)
C
L
  Rep. 16 Carole E. Peterson (D)
C
L
Rep. 17 Patricia N. Herrera (D)
C
L
Rep. 17 Julie  Fisher (R)
I
W
  Rep. 19 Sheryl L. Allen (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 20 Becky  Edwards (R)
O
W
Rep. 22 Sue  Duckworth (D)
O/U
W
Rep. 23 Jennifer M. Seelig (D)
I
W
  Rep. 24 Rebecca  Chavez-Houck (D)
I
W
  Rep. 25 Christine "Chris" Johnson (D)
I
W
Rep. 27 Gwyn C. Franson (D)
C
L
Rep. 29 Janice M. Fisher (D)
I
W
  Rep. 30 Jackie  Biskupski (D)
I
W
  Rep. 30 Kay M. Garske (R)
C
L
Rep. 31 Lisa  Morrise (R)
C
L
Rep. 34 Kathie A. Davies (D)
C
L
  Rep. 37 Carol Spackman Moss (D)
I
W
  Rep. 37 Linda  Cooper (R)
C
L
Rep. 39 Denise R Hancock (D)
C
L
Rep. 45 Laura  Black (D)
O
W
  Rep. 46 Marie H. Poulson (D)
O
W
  Rep. 47 Jennifer Burley Wolfe (D)
C
L
Rep. 48 Trisha S. Beck (D)
O
W
Rep. 50 Patty  Rich (D)
C
L
  Rep. 50 Merlynn T. Newbold (R)
I
W
  Rep. 51 Lisa M. Johnson (D)
C
L
Rep. 53 Katherine R. Lofft (D)
C
L
Rep. 57 Mary Lou Huffmon (D)
C
L
  Rep. 59 Lorie D. Fowlke (R)
I
W
  Rep. 61 Deon S. Turley (D)
C
L
Rep. 62 Claralyn  Hill (D)
C
L
Rep. 64 Becky  Lockhart (R)
I
W
  Rep. 66 Debbie  Swenson (D)
C
L
  Rep. 69 Christine F. Watkins (D)
O
W
     
VA Sen. 2 Mamie E. Locke (D)
HO
  Sen. 5 Yvonne Bond Miller (D)
HO
  Sen. 18 L. Louise  Lucas (D)
HO
Sen. 27 Jill Holtzman Vogel (R)
HO
Sen. 30 Patricia S. Ticer (D)
HO
  Sen. 31 Mary Margaret Whipple (D)
HO
  Sen. 32 Janet D. Howell (D)
HO
Sen. 36 Linda T. "Toddy" Puller (D)
HO
     
  Del. 6 Anne B. Crockett-Stark (R)
HO
  Del. 22 Kathy J. Byron (R)
HO
Del. 23 Shannon R. Valentine (D)
HO
Del. 29 Beverly J. Sherwood (R)
HO
  Del. 34 Margaret G. Vanderhye (D)
HO
  Del. 39 Vivian E. Watts (D)
HO
Del. 44 Kristen J. Amundson (D)
HO
Del. 63 Rosalyn R. Dance (D)
HO
  Del. 71 Jennifer L. McClellan (D)
HO
  Del. 75 Roslyn C. Tyler (D)
HO
Del. 81 Terrie L. Suit (R)
HO
Del. 87 Paula J. Miller (D)
HO
  Del. 92 Jeion A. Ward (D)
HO
  Del. 95 Mamye E. BaCote (D)
HO
Del. 96 Brenda L. Pogge (R)
HO
     
VT Sen. Addi Claire  Ayer (D)
I/U
W
  Sen. Benn Ruth  Harvie (R)
C
L
  Sen. Cale Jane  Kitchel (D)
I
W
Sen. Chit Denise Begins Barnard (D)
C
L
Sen. Chit Virginia "Ginny" Lyons (D)
I
W
  Sen. Chit Hinda  Miller (D)
I
W
  Sen. Chit Diane  Snelling (R)
I
W
Sen. Chit Paula  Spadaccini (R)
C
L
Sen. Chit Robyn  Myers-Moore (R)
C
L
  Sen. Chit Agnes  Clift (R)
C
L
  Sen. Fran Sara Branon Kittell (D)
I
W
Sen. Lamo Susan  Bartlett (D)
I
W
Sen. Rut Hope  Blucher (D)
C
L
  Sen. Rut Cheryl Mazzariello Hooker (D)
C
L
  Sen. Wash Ann E. Cummings (D)
I
W
Sen. Wash Laura Day Moore (D)
C
L
Sen. Wind Jeanette K. White (D)
I/U
W
  Sen. Wins Alice W. Nitka (D)
I/U
W
           
Rep. Addi1 Betty A. Nuovo (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Addi3 Jean  Richardson (D)
C
L
  Rep. Addi3 Diane  Lanpher (D)
C
W
  Rep. Addi3 Kitty  Oxholm (R)
I
L
Rep. Addi4 Barbara  Rainville (R)
C
L
Rep. Benn2-2 Anne Lamy Mook (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. Benn2-2 Mary  Morrissey (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. Benn3 Alice  Miller (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Benn4 Judith  Livingston (R)
I
L
Rep. Benn5 Cynthia  Browning (D)
I
W
  Rep. Benn5 Linda Day McKeever (R)
C
L
  Rep. BeRu1 Patti  Komline (R)
I
W
Rep. Cale2 Lucy  Leriche (D)
I/U
W
Rep. CaWa1 Kitty Beattie Toll (D)
O
W
  Rep. CaWa1 Linda L. Vance (R)
O
L
  Rep. Chit3-1 Joanna E. Cole (D)
C
L
Rep. Chit3-10 Helen  Head (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Chit3-3 Rachel  Weston (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. Chit3-4 Kesha  Ram (D)
C
W
  Rep. Chit3-5 Johannah Leddy Donovan (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Chit3-5 Suzi  Wizowaty (D)
O/U
W
Rep. Chit3-8 Ann D. Pugh (D)
I
W
  Rep. Chit4 Anne Theresa O'Brien (D)
O
W
  Rep. Chit4 Mary  Houle (R)
O
L
Rep. Chit5-1 Kate  Webb (D)
C
W
Rep. Chit5-1 Joyce H. Errecart (R)
I
L
  Rep. Chit5-2 Joan G. Lenes (D)
I
W
  Rep. Chit6-1 Debbie  Evans (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Chit6-1 Linda K. Myers (R)
I/U
W
Rep. Chit6-2 Linda J. Waite-Simpson (D)
O
W
  Rep. Chit6-3 Martha P. Heath (D)
I
W
  Rep. Chit7-2 Kristy Kurt Spengler (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. EssCale Stephanie R. Sterling (D)
C
l
  Rep. EssCale Janice L. Peaslee (R)
I
W
Rep. Fran1 Carolyn Whitney Branagan (R)
I
W
Rep. Fran2 Eileen "Lynn" Dickinson (R)
C
W
  Rep. Fran2 Tracie Rivard Higgins (R)
C
L
  Rep. Fran3 Kathleen C. Keenan (D)
I
W
Rep. Fran4 Cindy  Weed (Prg)
C
L
Rep. Fran6 Lucy B. Ramsay (D)
C
L
  Rep. GrIsC1 Mitzi  Johnson (D)
I
W
  Rep. GrIsC1 Marguerite "Peggy" Burbo (R)
C
L
Rep. GrIsC1 Peggy  Varney (R)
C
L
Rep. Lam1 Heidi E. Scheuermann (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. Lam2 Linda J. Martin (D)
I
W
  Rep. Oran1 Susan Hatch Davis (Prg)
I
W
Rep. Oran2 Sarah Copeland Hanzas (D)
I
W
Rep. Oran2 Peg  Countermarsh (R)
C
L
  Rep. OranAd1 Patsy  French (D)
I
W
  Rep. OranAd1 Jocelyn  Stohl (R)
O
L
Rep. Orl1 Melissa Tupper Pettersson (D)
C
L
Rep. OrlC1 Nancy  Potak (Prg)
C
L
  Rep. OrlFran1 Patricia M. Sears (D)
C
L
  Rep. Rut1-2 Barbara T. Carris (D)
C
L
Rep. Rut4 Mary C. Ashcroft (D)
C
L
Rep. Rut5-1 Virginia C. McCormack (D)
I
L
  Rep. Rut5-2 Margaret "Peg" Andrews (D)
I
W
  Rep. Rut5-4 Gale  Courcelle (D)
I
W
Rep. Rut6 Ellen  Garneau (Prg)
C
L
Rep. Rut6 Margaret "Peg" Flory (R)
I
W
  Rep. RuWin1 Carol  Hosford (D)
I/U
L
Rep. RuWin1 Megan N. Smith (D)
O
W
Rep. RuWin1 Carolyn  Schwalbe (R)
O
L
  Rep. Wash2 Maxine J. Grad (D)
I
W
  Rep. Wash2 Anne B. Donahue (R)
I
W
Rep. Wash3-2 Tess  Taylor (D)
O
W
Rep. Wash3-3 Pat  McDonald (R)
I
W
  Rep. Wash5 Mary  Hooper (D)
O
W
  Rep. Wash6 Janet  Ancel (D)
I
W
Rep. Wash6 Marion  Gray (R)
C
L
Rep. WashChi1 Sue  Minter (D)
I
W
  Rep. Wind1 Patricia A. O'Donnell (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. Wind2 Ann  Manwaring (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Wind3-1 Virginia "Gini" Milkey (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Wind3-2 Mollie S. Burke (Prg)
O/U
W
  Rep. Wind3-3 Sarah R. Edwards (Prg)
I/U
W
  Rep. Wind4 Carolyn W. Partridge (D)
I/U
W
Rep. Wins1-1 Kathy  Pellett (D)
I
W
Rep. Wins1-2 Cynthia T. Martin (D)
I
W
  Rep. Wins1-2 Alice M. Emmons (D)
I
W
  Rep. Wins3 Donna  Sweaney (D)
I
W
Rep. Wins5 Alison  Clarkson (D)
I
W
Rep. Wins6-1 Gayle C. Ottmann (R)
C
L
  Rep. WinsOr1 Louise S. Barreda (D)
C
L
  Rep. WinsOr2 Margaret  Cheney (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. WinsRut2 Sandy  Haas (Prg)
I/U
W
     
WA Sen. 1 Rosemary  McAuliffe (D)
I
W
  Sen. 2 Marilyn  Rasmussen (D)
I
L
  Sen. 2 Randi  Becker (R)
C
W
Sen. 3 Lisa J. Brown (D)
I
W
Sen. 4 Judi  Owens (D)
C
L
  Sen. 5 Phyllis  Huster (D)
C
L
  Sen. 5 Cheryl A. Pflug (R)
I
W
Sen. 10 Mary Margaret Haugen (D)
I
W
Sen. 10 Linda  Haddon (R)
C
L
  Sen. 11 Margarita  Prentice (D)
I
W
  Sen. 12 Linda Evans Parlette (R)
I/U
W
Sen. 13 Janéa  Holmquist (R)
HO
Sen. 22 Karen  Fraser (D)
I
W
  Sen. 23 Connie  Lord (R)
C
L
  Sen. 25 Michele  Smith (R)
C
L
Sen. 27 Debbie  Regala (D)
I
W
Sen. 28 Deborah "Debi" Srail (D)
C
L
  Sen. 29 Rosa G. Franklin (D)
HO
  Sen. 30 Tracey J. Eide (D)
HO
Sen. 31 Pam  Roach (R)
HO
Sen. 32 Darlene  Fairley (D)
HO
  Sen. 33 Karen  Keiser (D)
HO
  Sen. 36 Jeanne  Kohl-Welles (D)
HO
Sen. 38 Jean  Berkey (D)
HO
Sen. 39 Val  Stevens (R)
I
W
  Sen. 47 Claudia  Kauffman (D)
HO
       
Rep. 002-1 JeanMarie  Christenson (D)
C
L
Rep. 004-1 Linda J. Thompson (D)
C
L
  Rep. 007-1 Sue Lani Madsen (R)
O
L
  Rep. 007-1 Shelly  Short (R)
O
W
Rep. 008-1 Carol L. Moser (D)
O
L
Rep. 009-2 Tyana  Kelley (D)
C
L
  Rep. 010-1 Norma  Smith (R)
I
W
  Rep. 010-2 Patricia J. Terry (D)
C
L
Rep. 010-2 Barbara  Bailey (R)
I
W
Rep. 012-2 Linda "Courtney" Cox (R)
O
L
  Rep. 013-1 Judith "Judy" Warnick (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 014-1 Vickie  Ybarra (D)
O
L
Rep. 016-1 Maureen  Walsh (R)
I
W
Rep. 017-2 Deb  Wallace (D)
I
W
  Rep. 017-2 Micheline  Doan (R)
C
L
  Rep. 018-1 Vanessa  Duplessie (D)
C
L
Rep. 018-1 Jaime  Herrera (R)
I
W
Rep. 021-1 Mary Helen Roberts (D)
I
W
  Rep. 023-1 Sherry V. Appleton (D)
I
W
  Rep. 023-2 Christine  Rolfes (D)
I
W
Rep. 024-2 Lynn  Kessler (D)
I
W
Rep. 025-2 Dawn  Morrell (D)
I
W
  Rep. 026-1 Kim  Abel (D)
O
L
  Rep. 026-1 Jan  Angel (R)
O
W
Rep. 026-2 Marlyn  Jensen (R)
C
L
Rep. 027-1 Jessica  Smeall (D)
C
L
  Rep. 027-2 Jeannie  Darneille (D)
I
W
  Rep. 028-2 Tami  Green (D)
I
W
Rep. 028-2 Denise McCluskey (R)
C
L
Rep. 030-2 Carol  Gregory (D)
C
L
  Rep. 031-2 Sharon  Hanek (R)
C
L
  Rep. 032-1 Maralyn  Chase (D)
I
W
Rep. 032-2 Ruth  Kagi (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 033-1 Tina L. Orwall (D)
O
W
  Rep. 034-1 Eileen  Cody (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 034-2 Sharon K. Nelson (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 035-1 Kathy  Haigh (D)
I
W
Rep. 036-2 Mary Lou Dickerson (D)
I
W
  Rep. 037-1 Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 041-1 Marcie  Maxwell (D)
O
W
Rep. 041-2 Judy  Clibborn (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 042-2 Kelli  Linville (D)
I
W
  Rep. 043-2 Kim  Verde (R)
C
L
  Rep. 044-2 Liz  Loomis (D)
I
L
Rep. 046-2 Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney (D)
I
W
Rep. 048-2 Deborah H. Eddy (D)
I
W
  Rep. 049-1 Debbie  Peterson (R)
O
L
WI Sen. 2 Lena C. Taylor (D)
I/U
W
Sen. 8 Alberta  Darling (R)
I
W
Sen. 10 Alison H. Page (D)
C
L
  Sen. 10 Sheila E. Harsdorf (R)
I
W
  Sen. 15 Judith  Robson (D)
HO
Sen. 18 Jessica  King (D)
O
L
Sen. 24 Julie M. Lassa (D)
I
W
  Sen. 28 Mary A. Lazich (R)
I/U
W
  Sen. 31 Kathleen  Vinehout (D)
HO
Sen. 32 Tara  Johnson (D)
C
L
     
  Rep. 7 Peggy  Krusick (D)
I
W
  Rep. 7 Corrine  Wiesmueller (R)
C
L
Rep. 10 Annette Polly Williams (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 14 Leah  Vukmir (R)
I
W
  Rep. 17 Barbara  Toles (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 18 Tamara D. Grigsby (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 20 Christine M. Sinicki (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 22 Sandy  Pasch (D)
O
W
  Rep. 23 Rene  Settle-Robinson (D)
C
L
  Rep. 24 Charlene S. Brady (D)
O
L
Rep. 28 Ann  Hraychuck (D)
I
W
Rep. 30 Sarah A. Bruch (D)
C
L
  Rep. 30 Kitty  Rhoades (R)
I
W
  Rep. 41 Joan A. Ballweg (R)
I
W
Rep. 43 Debi  Towns (R)
C
L
Rep. 46 Kathy  Maves (R)
C
L
  Rep. 47 Trish  O'Neil (D)
O
L
  Rep. 56 Susan Garcia Franz (D)
C
L
Rep. 57 Penny Bernard Schaber (D)
O
W
Rep. 57 Jo  Egelhoff (R)
O
L
  Rep. 58 Pat  Strachota (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 63 Linda  Flashinski (D)
C
L
Rep. 66 Samantha  Kerkman (R)
I
W
Rep. 68 Kristen  Dexter (D)
C
W
  Rep. 70 Amy Sue Vruwink (D)
I
W
  Rep. 74 Shirl  LaBarre (R)
C
L
Rep. 75 Mary  Hubler (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 76 Terese  Berceau (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 79 Sondy  Pope-Roberts (D)
I
W
  Rep. 81 Kelda Helen Roys (D)
O/U
W
Rep. 85 Donna J. Seidel (D)
I
W
Rep. 87 Judy  Reas (D)
C
L
  Rep. 87 Mary  Williams (R)
I
W
  Rep. 90 Lou Ann Weix (D)
C
L
Rep. 94 Cheryl  Hancock (D)
C
L
Rep. 95 Jennifer Ehlenfeldt Shilling (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 97 Ruth Page Jones (D)
C
L
     
WV Sen. 3 Donna Jean Boley (R)
I/U
W
  Sen. 4 Karen  Facemyer (R)
I/U
W
       
Del. 10 Iris Esther McCrady (D)
O
L
Del. 10 Brenda Kay Brum (D)
C
L
  Del. 12 Jo Boggess Phillips (D)
C
L
  Del. 14 Karen  Coria (D)
C
L
Del. 14 Patti Eagloski Schoen (R)
I
W
Del. 15 Paula Lynn Stewart (R)
C
L
  Del. 15 Carol D. Miller (R)
I
W
  Del. 16 Amy  Herrenkohl (D)
O
L
Del. 16 Kelli  Sobonya (R)
I
W
Del. 17 Luiza 'Lisa' Peana (R)
C
L
  Del. 22 Linda Lee Goode Phillips (D)
O/U
W
  Del. 27 Virginia  Mahan (D)
I
W
Del. 27 Sally  Susman (D)
C
W
Del. 27 Linda  Sumner (R)
I
W
  Del. 28 Joan Connie Browning (D)
C
L
  Del. 29 Margaret Anne Staggers (D)
I
W
Del. 30 Bonnie Louise Brown (D)
I
W
Del. 30 Nancy Peoples Guthrie (D)
I
W
  Del. 30 Sharon M. Spencer (D)
I
W
  Del. 30 Barbara "Bobbie" Hatfield (D)
I
W
Del. 30 Victoria Lynn Casey (R)
C
L
Del. 31 Carrie Lee Webster (D)
I/U
W
  Del. 32 Carmela  Ryan-Thompson (D)
C
L
  Del. 38 Mary Donaldson Smith (D)
O
W
Del. 40 Mary M. Poling (D)
I
W
Del. 43 Linda S. Longstreth (D)
I/U
W
  Del. 44 Charlene  Marshall (D)
I
W
  Del. 44 Barbara Evans Fleischauer (D)
I
W
Del. 44 Cindy  Frich (R)
C
L
Del. 48 Donna Brake Kuhn (D)
C
L
  Del. 50 Ruth  Rowan (R)
I
W
  Del. 57 Anne 'Betsy' Dungan (R)
C
L
     
WY Sen. 6 Phyllis  Sherard (D)
C
L
  Sen. 7 Kathryn L. Sessions (D)
HO
       
Rep. 8 Lori  Millin (D)
I
W
Rep. 10 Jana Howard Ginter (D)
C
L
  Rep. 11 Mary A. Throne (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 12 Katherine  Van Dell (D)
C
L
Rep. 12 Amy L. Edmonds (R)
I
W
Rep. 13 Cathy  Connolly (D)
O/U
W
  Rep. 14 Pat  Kiovsky (D)
C
L
  Rep. 17 Bernadine L. Craft (D)
I
W
Rep. 20 Kathy  Davison (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 26 Elaine D. Harvey (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 27 Debbie Healy Hammons (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 28 Lorraine  Quarberg (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 36 Mary  Hales (D)
I/U
W
Rep. 49 Saundra  Meyer (D)
I/U
W
  Rep. 51 Rosie  Berger (R)
I/U
W
  Rep. 52 Sue  Wallis (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 53 Erin E. Mercer (R)
I/U
W
Rep. 57 Jane  Ifland (D)
C
L
  Rep. 58 Lisa  Shepperson (R)
I
W
  Rep. 59 Tanise  Lavering (R)
O
L