Rutgers Logo Rutgers University
Center for American Women and Politics
Eagleton Institute of Politics
CAWP

Facts


Women Congressional and Statewide Elected Executive Candidates 2012

Summary
Summary of the number of women congressional and statewide elected executive candidates by level of office, including candidate parties and years when candidate records were set, available here.

Summary of major party women candidates for U.S. Senate and U.S. House 1992-2012 available here.

Information for state legislative candidates available here.

AL AK AS AZ CA CO CT DE DC FL GA GU HI
IA ID IL IN KS LA ME MD MA MI MN MO MS
MT NE NH NV NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA
SC SD TN TX UT VA VT VI WA WV WI WY  

General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, IvsI=Incumbent versus Incumbent in redistricted seats, O/U=Open Unopposed.
TCTC = Too Close to Call

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
General Election
Won/Lost
AL P.S. Comm.   Lucy Baxley (D) I   Lost
  P.S. Comm.   Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Martha Roby (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Therese Ford (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Penny Huggins Bailey (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Terri Sewell (D) I WON  
           
AK U.S. Rep. AL Sharon Cissna (D) C   Lost
           
AS U.S. Del. AL Aumua Amata Radewagen (R) C   Lost
           
AZ Corp. C.   Marcia Busching (D) C   Lost
  Corp. C.   Sandra Kennedy (D) I   Lost
  Corp. C.   Susan Bitter Smith (R) C WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Ann Kirkpatrick (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Martha McSally (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Gabriela Saucedo Mercer (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Krysten Sinema (D) O WON  
 
CA U.S. Sen.   Dianne Feinstein (D) I WON  
  U.S. Sen.   Elizabeth Emken (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Kim Dolbow Vann (R) C   Lost
  U.S Rep. 06 Doris Matsui (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Virginia Fuller (R) C   Lost
  U.S Rep. 12 Nancy Pelosi (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 13 Barbara Lee (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 14 Jackie Speier (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 14 Deborah "Debbie" Bacigalupi (R) C   Lost
  U.S Rep. 17 Evelyn Li (R) C   Lost
  U.S Rep. 18 Anna Eshoo (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 19 Zoe Lofgren (D) I/U WON  
  U.S Rep. 24 Lois Capps (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 26 Julia Brownley (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 27 Judy Chu (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 32 Grace Napolitano (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 35 Gloria Negrete McLeod (D) O WON  
  U.S Rep. 36 Mary Bono Mack (R) I   Lost
  U.S Rep. 37 Karen Bass (D) I/U WON  
  U.S Rep. 38 Linda Sanchez (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 43 Maxine Waters (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 44 Janice Hahn (D) IvsI WON  
  U.S Rep. 44 Laura Richardson (D) IvsI   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 46 Loretta Sanchez (D) I WON  
  U.S Rep. 53 Susan Davis (D) I WON  
         
CO U.S. Rep. 01 Diana DeGette (D) I WON  
 
CT U.S. Sen. Linda McMahon (R) O   Lost
U.S. Rep. 03 Rosa DeLauro (D) I WON  
U.S. Rep. 05 Elizabeth Esty (D) O WON  
 
DE Lt. Gov.   Sher Valenzuela (R) C   Lost
  C. Insur.   Karen Weldin Stewart (D) I WON  
 
DC U.S. Del. AL Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) I WON  
     
FL U.S. Rep. 05 Corrine Brown (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 05 LeAnne Kolb (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Heather Beaven (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 08 Shannon Roberts (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Val Demings (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 13 Jessica Ehrlich (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 14 Kathy Castor (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 22 Lois Frankel (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Karen Harrington (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 24 Frederica Wilson (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) I WON  
         
GA U.S. Rep. 01 Lesli Rae Messinger (D) C   Lost
         
GU U.S. Del. AL Madeleine Bordallo (D) I WON  
           
HI U.S. Sen. Mazie Hirono (D) O WON  
U.S. Sen. Linda Lingle (R) O   Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Colleen Hanabusa (D) I WON  
U.S. Rep. 02 Tulsi Gabbard (D) O WON  
 
IA U.S. Rep. 04 Christie Vilsack (D) C   Lost
         
ID U.S. Rep. 02 Nicole LeFavour (D) C   Lost
         
IL U.S. Rep. 06 Leslie Coolidge (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Rita Zak (R) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 08 Tammy Duckworth (D) C WON  
U.S. Rep. 09 Jan Schakowsky (D) I WON  
U.S. Rep. 11 Judy Biggert (R) I   Lost
U.S. Rep. 15 Angela Michael (D) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 16 Wanda Rohl (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 17 Cheri Bustos (D) C WON  
         
IN Lt. Gov.   Vi Simpson (D) O   Lost
  Lt. Gov.   Sue Ellspermann (R) O WON  
  Aty. Gen   Kay Fleming (D) C   Lost
  Sup. P.I.   Glenda Ritz (D) C WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Jackie Walorski (R) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Tara E. Nelson (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Susan Brooks (R) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Shelli Yoder (D) C   Lost
 
KS U.S. Rep. 02 Lynn Jenkins (R) I WON  
 
LA P.S. Comm.   Sarah Holliday (R) O   Lost
         
ME U.S. Sen.   Cynthia Dill (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 01 Chellie Pingree (D) I WON  
 
MD U.S. Rep. 01 Wendy Rosen (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Nancy Jacobs (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Donna Edwards (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Faith M. Loudon (R) C   Lost
 
MA U.S. Sen. Elizabeth Warren (D) C WON  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Niki Tsongas (D) I WON  
 
MI U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Debra Freidell Wirth (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Candice Miller (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Cynthia Kallgren (R) C   Lost
 
MN U.S. Sen.   Amy Klobuchar (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Betty McCollum (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Michele Bachmann (R) I WON  
 
MO Lt. Gov. Susan Montee (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Sen. Claire McCaskill (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Robyn Hamlin (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann Wagner (R) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Vicky Hartzler (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Teresa Hensley (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 08 Jo Ann Emerson (R) I WON  
MS U.S. Rep. 03 Vicki Slater (D) C   Withdrew
 
MT Sec. St.   Linda McCulloch (D) I WON  
  Aty. Gen.   Pam Bucy (D) O   Lost
  St. Aud.   Monica Lindeen (D) I WON  
  Sup. P.I.   Denise Juneau (D) I WON  
  Sup. P.I.   Sandy Welch (R) C   Lost
  P.S. Comm.   Gail Gutsche (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. AL Kim Gillan (D) O   Lost
 
NE U.S. Sen.   Deb Fischer (R) O WON  
           
NH Gov.   Maggie Hassan (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Carol Shea-Porter (D) C WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann McLane Kuster (D) C WON  
 
NV U.S. Sen. Shelley Berkley (D) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Dina Titus (D) O WON  
 
NJ U.S. Rep. 02 Cassandra Shober (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Shelley Adler (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Anna Little (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 08 Maria Pineiro Karczewski (R) C   Lost
 
NM P.R. Comm1 Karen Montoya (D) O WON  
  P.R. Comm3   Valerie Espinoza (D) O WON  
  U.S. Sen. Heather Wilson (R) O   Lost
U.S. Rep. 01 Michele Lujan Grisham (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Janice Arnold-Jones (R) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Evelyn Madrid Erhard (D) C   Lost
 
NY U.S. Sen.   Kirsten Gillibrand (D) I WON  
  U.S. Sen.   Wendy Long (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Vivianne Falcone (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Carolyn McCarthy (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Grace Meng (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Nydia Velazquez (D) I/U WON  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Yvette Clarke (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Carolyn Maloney (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 17 Nita Lowey (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Nan Hayworth (R) I   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 24 Ann Buerkle (R) I   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 25 Louise Slaughter (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 25 Maggie Brooks (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 27 Kathy Hochul (D) I   Lost
     
NC Lt. Gov.   Linda Coleman (D) O   Lost
  Sec. St.   Elaine Marshall (D) I WON  
  St. Aud.   Beth Wood (D) I WON  
  St. Aud.   Debra Goldman (R) C   Lost
  St. Treas.   Janet Cowell (D) I WON  
  Sup. P.I.   June Atkinson (D) I WON  
  C. Labor   Cherie Berry (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Renee Ellmers (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Virginia Foxx (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Elizabeth Motsinger (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Jennifer Roberts (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Patsy Keever (D) C   Lost
           
ND Lt. Gov.   Ellen Chaffee (D) C   Lost
  Sup. P.I.   Kirsten Baesler (R) O WON  
  St. Treas.   Kelly Schmidt (R) I WON  
  U.S. Sen.   Heidi Heitkamp (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. AL Pam Gulleson (D) O   Lost
           
OH U.S. Rep. 03 Joyce Beatty (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Angela Zimmann (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Joyce Healy-Abrams (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Marcy Kaptur (D) IvsI WON  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Sharen Neuhardt (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 11 Marcia Fudge (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Marisha Agana (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 16 Betty Sutton (D) IvsI   Lost
 
OK Corp. C.   Patrice Douglas (R) I/U WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Donna Bebo (D) C   Lost
 
OR Aty. Gen.   Ellen Rosenblum (D) O WON  
  Sec. St.   Kate Brown (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzanne Bonamici (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Delinda Morgan (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Joyce Segers (D) C   Lost
           
PA Aty. Gen. Kathleen Kane (D) O WON  
  St. Treas.   Diana Irey-Vaughn (R) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 03 Missa Eaton (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 08 Kathryn Boockvar (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 09 Karen Ramsburg (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 13 Allyson Schwartz (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Aryanna Strader (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 17 Laureen Cummings (R) C Lost
SC U.S. Rep. 01 Bobbi Rose (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Deb Morrow (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep 05 Joyce Knott (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 07 Gloria Bromell Tinubu (D) O   Lost
         
SD U.S. Rep. AL Kristi Noem (R) I WON  
         
TN U.S. Rep. 03 Mary Headrick (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 06 Diane Black (R) I/U WON  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Marsha Blackburn (R) I WON  
         
TX RR Comm.   Christi Craddick (R) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Shirley McKellar (D) C   Lost

U.S. Rep.

04 VaLinda Hathcox (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Linda Mrosko (D) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 10 Tawana Cadien (D) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 12 Kay Granger (R) I WON  
U.S. Rep. 16 Barbara Carrasco (R) C   Lost
U.S. Rep. 18 Sheila Jackson Lee (D) I WON  
U.S. Rep. 21 Candace Duval (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 22 Kesha Rogers (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 25 Elaine Henderson (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 27 Rose Meza Harrison (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 32 Katherine Savers McGovern (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 34 Jessica Puente Bradshaw (R) O   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 35 Susan Narvaiz (R) O   Lost
UT U.S. Rep. 01 Donna McAleer (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mia Love (R) C   Lost
VA U.S. Rep. 04 Ella Ward (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 10 Kristin Cabral (D) C Lost
VT Lt. Gov.   Cassandra Gekas (D) C   Lost
  St. Tres.   Beth Pearce (D) I WON  
  St. Tres.   Wendy Wilton (R) C   Lost
VI U.S. Del. AL Donna Christensen (D) I WON  
WA Sec. St.   Kim Wyman (R) O WON  
  Sec. St.   Kathleen Drew (D) O   Lost
  U.S. Sen.   Maria Cantwell (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzan DelBene (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Jaime Herrera Beutler (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mary Baechler (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 05 Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Karen Porterfield (D) C Lost
WV Sec. St. Natalie Tennant (D) I WON  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Sue Thorn (D) C   Lost
  U.S. Rep. 02 Shelley Moore Capito (R) I WON  
         
WI U.S. Sen. Tammy Baldwin (D) O WON  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Gwen Moore (D) I WON  
           
WY U.S. Rep. AL Cynthia Lummis (R) I WON