(as of October 24, 2015)
Gubernatorial elections will be held in KY, LA and MS. State legislative elections will be held in LA, MS, NJ and VA.
State | Elections being held in 2015 | Filing | Primary | GE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
KY | Statewide | 1/27/15 | 5/19/15 | 11/3/15 | |
LA | Statewide and Legislature | 9/10/15 | 10/24/15 | 11/21/15 | |
MS | Statewide and Legislature | 3/1/15 | 8/4/15 | 11/3/15 | |
NJ | Legislature | 3/30/15 | 6/2/14 | 11/3/15 | |
VA | Legislature | 3/31/15 | 6/9/14 | 11/3/15 | |
Lists of women candidates will be posted as filing dates pass, along with information on any special elections involving women candidates that may occur.
Statewide Elective Executive and State Legislative Elections
General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=Open Unopposed, O?=Open seat if defeats Incumbent in Primary.
State | Office | Dist. | Candidate Name & Party |
General Seat |
Primary |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
KY | Lt. Gov. | Sannie Overly (D) | O | WON | |
Lt. Gov. | Jenean Hampton (R) | O | WON | ||
Lt. Gov. | KC Crosbie (R) | O | withdrew | ||
Sec. St. | Alison Lundergan Grimes (D) | I | WON | ||
St. Treas. | Allison Ball (R) | O | WON | ||
Agric. C. | Jean-Marie Lawson (D) | O | WON | ||
LA | Aty. Gen. | Geraldine "Genri" Broussard Balony (R) | C | Lost Pri. | |
Treas. | Jennifer Treadway (R) | O? | Lost Pri. | ||
C. Insur. | Charlotte McDaniel McGehee (D) | C | Lost Pri. | ||
Total Filed: | Senate: 10 (5D, 5R) | ||||
Total Filed: | House: 42 (32D, 10R) | ||||
LA | St. Sen. | 001 | Sharon Hewitt (R) | C | Won Pri. |
St. Sen. | 005 | Karen Carter Peterson (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 007 | Leslie Ellison (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 009 | Polly Thomas (R) | O? | Lost Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 012 | Beth Mizell (R) | O | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Sen. | 014 | Yvonne Dorsey (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 015 | Regina Barrow (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 015 | Jerrie Davenport Williams (R) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 024 | Ledricka Johnson Thierry (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 027 | Ginger Vidrine (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 003 | Barbara Norton (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 005 | Eileen Velez (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 009 | Dodie Horton (R) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 016 | Katrina Jackson (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 017 | Billye "Goree" Burns (D) | O? | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 025 | Vivian "Ebare" Brossett (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 029 | Ronnie Edwards (D) | O | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 029 | Vereta Lee (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 031 | Nancy Landry (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 032 | Dorothy Sue Hill (D) | I | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 039 | Julie Emerson (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 040 | Pamela Burleigh (D) | O | Filed | |
St. Rep. | 040 | Val Senegal (D) | O | Filed | |
St. Rep. | 041 | Germaine Simpson (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 045 | Jan Swift (R) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 051 | Beryl Adams Amedee (R) | O? | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 053 | Brenda Leroux Babin (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 053 | Lenar Whitney (R) | I | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 061 | Donna Collins-Lewis (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 061 | C. Denise Marcelle (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 063 | Barbara West Carpenter (D) | O | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 063 | Joyce Marie Plummer (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 064 | Valarie Hope Hodges (R) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 067 | Patricia Smith (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 068 | Patty Merrick (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 069 | Paula Davis (R) | O | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 070 | Shamaka Schumake (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 072 | Osa Betts-Williams (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 072 | Janice Reid Holland (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 075 | Melinda Brumfield White (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 075 | Julie S. Stokes (R) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 087 | Ebony Woodruff (D) | I | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 093 | Helena Moreno (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 094 | Stephanie Hilferty (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 097 | MissKeith Prevost (D) | O? | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 099 | Markeita Prevost (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 100 | Alicia Plummber Clivens (D) | O | Runoff 11/21/15 | |
St. Rep. | 102 | Lourdes Moran (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 103 | Leola Anderson (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Rep. | 105 | Alexis Catherine Billiot (D) | C | Lost Pri. | |
MS | Gov. | Vicki Slater (D) | C | Lost | |
Gov. | Valerie Adream Smartt Short (D) | C | Lost | ||
Lt. Gov. | Alisha Nelson McElhenney (R) | O? | Lost | ||
St. Treas. | Lynn Fitch (R) | I | WON | ||
Agric. C. | Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) | I | WON | ||
Agric. C. | Addie Green (D) | C | WON | ||
St. Aud. | Mary Hawkins Butler (R) | O | Lost | ||
St. Aud. | Joce Pritchett (D) | C | WON | ||
MS | Total Filed: | Senate - 22 (11D, 11R) | |||
Won Pri.: | Senate - 12 (6D, 6R) | ||||
Total Filed: | House - 36 (28D, 8R) | ||||
Won Pri.: | House - 23 (18D, 5R) | ||||
St. Sen. | 004 | Rita Parks (R) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 006 | Nancy Adams Collins (R) | I | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 009 | Cristen Hemmings (D) | C | WON | |
St. Sen. | 011 | Clara Dawkins-Davis (D) | O? | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 014 | Lydia Graves Chassaniol (R) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 016 | Angela Turner (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Sen. | 018 | Jenifer B. Branning (R) | O/U | WON | |
St. Sen. | 021 | Barbara Blackmon (D) | O/U | WON | |
St. Sen. | 029 | Kathryn Michell Drey Perry (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 034 | Deborah Shelby Woullard (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 035 | Lisa Stanley (R) | O | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 037 | Etta Batteaste-Taplin (D) | C | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 037 | Melanie Sojourner (R) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 038 | Tammy Felder Witherspoon (D) | O | WON | |
St. Sen. | 038 | Angela Baker Brooks (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 039 | Sally Doty (R) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 040 | Angela Burks Hill (R) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 043 | Towana A. Wright (D) | C | WON | |
St. Sen. | 047 | Rogena Mitchell (R) | C | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 047 | Anne G. Smith (R) | C | Lost | |
St. Sen. | 048 | Deborah Dawkins (D) | I | WON | |
St. Sen. | 049 | Katherine DeCoito (R) | O? | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 001 | Lisa Benderman Wigginton (D) | C | WON | |
St. Rep. | 003 | Lauren Childers (D) | C | WON | |
St. Rep. | 005 | Jacqueline Simon (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 007 | Wanda Jennings (R) | I | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 009 | Marilyn Young (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 011 | Lataisha M. Jackson (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 014 | Margaret Ellis Rogers (R) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 019 | Peggy Schumpert Hussey (R) | C | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 025 | Melissa Conn (R) | C | withdrew | |
St. Rep. | 029 | Linda F. Coleman (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 031 | Sara Richardson Thomas (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 034 | Reta Holden (D) | C | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 040 | Hester Jackson-McCray (D) | O | WON | |
St. Rep. | 040 | Ashley Henley (R) | O | WON | |
St. Rep. | 041 | Esther M. Harrison (D) | I | deceased | |
St. Rep. | 042 | Reecy Lathan Dickson (D) | I | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 048 | Jill Butler (D) | O | WON | |
St. Rep. | 063 | Deborah Butler Dixon (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 063 | Machelle Shelby Kyles (D) | O? | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 065 | Arqullas Coleman (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 069 | Alyce Griffin Clarke (D) | I | WON | |
St. Rep. | 069 | Plavice "Patty" Patterson (D) | O? | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 070 | Tammy Cotton (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 070 | Kathy Sykes (D) | O | WON | |
St. Rep. | 071 | Adrienne Wooten (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 072 | Kimberly L. Campbell (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 080 | Omeria McDonald Scott (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 086 | Sherra Hillman Lane (D) | I | WON | |
St. Rep. | 092 | Becky Currie (R) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 095 | Patricia H. Willis (R) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 096 | Angela Cockerham (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 097 | Kitty Sasser (D) | C | WON | |
St. Rep. | 098 | Tasha Dillon (D) | O | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 111 | Kay Sims (D) | C | WON | |
St. Rep. | 112 | Amanda Magee (R) | O? | Lost | |
St. Rep. | 119 | Sonya Williams Barnes (D) | I/U | WON | |
St. Rep. | 121 | Carolyn Crawford (R) | I | WON | |
NJ | Total Filed: | Senate - 1 (1D) | |||
Total Filed: | Assem. - 44 (27D, 17R) | ||||
Won Pri.: | Senate - 1 (1D) | ||||
Won Pri.: | Assem. - 42 (26D, 16R) | ||||
St. Sen. | 001 | Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 004 | Gabriela M. Mosquera (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 005 | Marianne Holly Cass (D) | O | withdrew | |
St. Assem. | 005 | Patricia Egan Jones (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 006 | Pamela R. Lampitt (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 006 | Holly Tate (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 008 | Maria Rodriguez-Gregg (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 009 | Fran Zimmer (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 009 | Dianne Gove (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 010 | Kimberley S. Casten (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 011 | Joann Downey (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 011 | Mary Pat Angelini (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 011 | Caroline Casagrande (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 013 | Jeanne Cullinane (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 013 | Amy Handlin (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 015 | Elizabeth "Liz" Muoio (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 016 | Maureen Vella (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 016 | Donna M. Simon (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 018 | Nancy Pinkin (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 018 | Synnove Bakke (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 018 | Teresa Rose Hutchison (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 020 | Vivian Bell (D) | O? | Lost Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 020 | Annette Quijano (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 021 | Jill Anne Lazare (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 021 | Nancy Muñoz (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 024 | Jacqueline Stapel (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 024 | Gail Phoebus (R) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 024 | Marie S. Bilik (R) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 026 | Avery Hart (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 026 | Bettylou DeCroce (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 027 | Mila M. Jasey (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 028 | Cleopatra G. Tucker (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 029 | L. Grace Spencer (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 029 | Eliana Pintor-Marin (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 029 | Jeannette Veras (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 031 | Angela McKnight (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 032 | Angelica Jimenez (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 032 | Lisamarie Tusa (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 033 | Annette Chaparro (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 034 | Sheila Y. Oliver (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 035 | Shavonda E. Sumter (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 035 | Ilia Villanueva (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 036 | Marlene Caride (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 037 | Valerie Vaineri Huttle (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 039 | Holly Schepisi (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Assem. | 040 | Christine Ordway (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
VA | Total Filed: | Senate - 15 (11D, 4R) | |||
Total Filed: | Del. - 33 (26D, 7R) | ||||
Won Pri.: | Senate - 14 (10D, 4R) | ||||
Won Pri.: | Del. - 30 (24D, 6R) | ||||
St. Sen. | 002 | Mamie E. Locke (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 010 | Emily C. Francis (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 011 | Amanda Freeman Chase (R) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 012 | Siobhan S. Dunnavant (R) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 012 | Deborah M. Repp (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 013 | B. Jill McCabe (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 016 | Rosalyn Dance (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 018 | L. Louise Lucas (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 020 | Kim E. Adkins (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 021 | Nancy V. Dye (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 026 | April D. Moore (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 027 | Jill Holtzman Vogel (R) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 031 | Barbara A. Favola (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 032 | Janet D. Howell (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Sen. | 033 | Jennifer T. Wexton (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 012 | Laurie A. Buchwald (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 021 | Susan B. Hippen (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 022 | Kathy J. Byron (R) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 024 | Ellen Arthur (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 025 | Angela M. Lynn (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 027 | Roxann L. Robinson (R) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 028 | Susan B. Stimpson (R) | C | Lost Pri. | |
St. Del. | 028 | Kandy A. Hilliard (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 031 | Sara E. Townsend (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 032 | Elizabeth Amy Miller (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 034 | Kathleen J. Murphy (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 038 | Kaye Kory (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 039 | Vivian E. Watts (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 041 | Eileen Filler-Corn (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 042 | Joana C. Garcia (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 043 | Anna Urman (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 045 | Julie N. Jakopic (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Del. | 046 | Charniele L. Herring (D) | I | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 055 | Toni L. Radler (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 062 | Sheila C. Bynum-Coleman (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 063 | Lashrecse D. Aird (D) | O/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 063 | Gerry Rawlinson (D) | O | Lost Pri. | |
St. Del. | 069 | Betsy B. Carr (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 070 | Delores L. McQuinn (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 071 | Jennifer L. McClellan (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 075 | Roslyn C. Tyler (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 086 | Jennifer B. Boysko (D) | O | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 089 | Daun Sessoms Hester (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 092 | Jeion A. Ward (D) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 093 | Lara S. Overy (R) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 094 | Shelly A. Simonds (D) | C | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 095 | Marcia "Cia" Price (D) | O/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 096 | Brenda L. Pogge (R) | I/U | Won Pri. | |
St. Del. | 099 | Margaret Bevans Ransome (R) | I/U | Won Pri. |